Tackle Cancer: Help Minnesota's cancer community through prep football

12:44 PM, Oct 22, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. -- It is year #2 of Tackle Cancer in Minnesota.

The Minnesota Football Coaches Association (MFCA) is teaming up with the Randy Shaver Cancer Research and Community Fund this September to "Tackle Cancer."

Last year, the MFCA raised $121,000 for cancer research and patient aid.

This year's fundraiser is set for Saturday, August 17 from 7:30 to 11:30 p.m. at Moe's located at 2400 Highway 10 in Mounds View.  GB Leighton and comedian Scott Hansen are scheduled to perform.

Cancer is a disease that has impacted all communities throughout Minnesota, including most Minnesota families and many football teams. The MFCA challenges every high school and college football team across the state to sponsor at least one "Tackle Cancer" game during the month of September, to raise funds for cancer research and community support.

The Gophers are hosting a "Tackle Cancer" game on Saturday September 21 against San Jose State.

The MFCA is asking football teams to select a home game this fall to promote as a "Tackle Cancer" game and to encourage those attending to bring donations, which will be collected at the gate.

More details on coordinating a "Tackle Cancer" game can be found on the MFCA website. Or contact Dave Nelson at Minnetonka High School.

Upcoming "Tackle Cancer" games are listed below by hosting team (Visitor in parenthesis):

Friday, August 23:

Saint Agnes (Spectrum)

Thursday, August 29:

Shakopee (Minnetonka)
Cretin-Derham Hall (Roseville)

Friday, September 6:

St. Croix Lutheran (Waseca)
Roseville (East Ridge)
Waconia (New London-Spicer)
New Ulm (St. Peter)
Albany (Little Falls)
Foley (Milaca)
Pine City (Rush City)
Zimmerman (Becker)
Willmar (Brainerd)
Kasson-Mantorville (Litchfield)
BOLD (Minnewaska)
Virginia (Greenway Nashwauk Keewatin)
Perham (East Grand Forks)
Mound-Westonka (Blue Earth)
Sleepy Eye (Sleepy Eye St. Mary's)

Saturday, September 7:

University of St. Thomas (UW Eau Claire)

Thursday, September 12:

Totino-Grace (Eden Prairie)
Highland Park (Como Park)
Henry Sibley (St. Thomas Academy) 

Friday, September 13:

Fridley (Spring Lake Park)
Holy Family (Mound-Westonka)
Forest Lake (Mounds View)
Hastings (Roseville)
Marshall (Luverne)
Northfield (New Prague)
Lake City (Kasson-Mantorville)
Mankato West (Owatonna)
Jordan (Norwood-Y.A.)
St. Anthony (Minnehaha Academy)**Joint Game
Mayer Lutheran (Tri-City United)
Melrose (Yellow-Medicine East)
Andover (Coon Rapids)
St. Francis (Rogers)
Clearbrook-Gonvick (Stephen Argyle)
Lakeville South (Eagan)
North Branch (Cambridge-Isanti)
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)
United South Central (Mankato Loyola)
Fairmont (Dassel-Cokato)
Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman (Madelia)
Pelican Rapids (Hawley)
Mesabi East (Virginia)
New Richland-H-E-G (Blooming Prairie)
Buffalo (Big Lake)
Aitkin (Hinckley-Finlayson)
Nicollet (Westbrook-Walnut Grove)
Two Harbors (Ogilvie)
St. Michael-Albertville (Monticello)
Pequot Lakes (East Grand Forks)
Maple Grove (Elk River)
Becker (Foley)

Saturday, September 14

St. John's University (Wisconsin Eau-Claire)

Friday, September 20:

Benilde-St. Margaret's (Fridley)
Eden Prairie (Edina)
Minnetonka (Hopkins)
DeLaSalle (Providence Academy)
St. Thomas Academy (Hill-Murray)
South St. Paul (Mahtomedi)
White Bear Lake (Forest Lake)
Chanhassen (Northfield)
Glencoe-Silver Lake (New London-Spicer) 
Rockford (Maple Lake)
Milaca (Albany)
Morris Area/Chokio Alberta (Benson) **Joint Game
St. Cloud Tech (Sauk Rapids) ** Joint Game
Sartell-St. Stephen (Bemidji)
Chisago Lakes (Princeton)
Spring Lake Park (Cooper)
Blaine (Maple Grove)
Cambridge-Isanti (St. Francis)
Nevis (Hill City)
Hibbing (Virginia)
Owatonna (Rochester Century)
Bloomington Kennedy (Burnsville)
Mabel-Canton (Grand Meadow)
Orono (Holy Family)
Randolph (Granada-Huntley)
Wheaton (Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley)
Champlin Park (Coon Rapids)
Mounds View (Cretin-Derham Hall)
Elk River (Andover)
Pierz (Kimball) 
Tartan (Henry Sibley)
Cromwell (Floodwood)


Saturday, September 21:

U of M Gophers (San Jose State)
Crown College (St. Scholastica)
UMD (MSU-Mankato)
Winona State (MSU-Moorhead)
Hamline University (Carleton)
Rocori (Alexandria)

Friday, September 27:

Prior Lake (Lakeville North) **Joint Game
Totino-Grace (Elk River) (2nd date)
East Ridge (Cretin-Derham Hall)
St. Cloud Apollo (Fergus Falls)
Bemidji (Rocori)
Prior Lake (Lakeville North)
Barnum (Mesabi East)
Proctor (Virginia)
Northome (Onamia)
Lake Crystal/Welcome Memorial (Maple River)
St. Peter (Fairmont)
Grand Meadow (Houston)
Little Falls (Zimmerman)
Staples-Motley (Pelican Rapids)
Bloomington Jefferson (Eastview)
Luverne (Pipestone)
Osseo (Andover)
Kingsland (Hayfield)
Washburn (Roosevelt)
Crookston (Breckenridge)
Crosby-Ironton (Hinckley-Finlayson)
Tri-City United (Sibley East)
MACCRAY (Murray County Central)
Eden Valley-Watkins (Pierz)
Richfield (Simley)
Caledonia (Fillmore Central)
Chaska (Farmington)
Le Sueur-Henderson (Jordan)

Saturday, September 28:

Minnesota-Morris (Eureka College)
Verndale (Ashby)

Friday, October 4:

Hill-Murray (St. Louis Park)
Stillwater (Roseville)
Watertown-Mayer (Tri-City United)
Columbia Heights (St. Paul Harding)
Mpls Edison (Mpls North)
Kimball (Holdingford)
Maple Lake (Belgrade-BE)
Eastview (Apple Valley) ** Joint Game**
Farmington (Chanhassen)
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (Lake Crystal/Welcome Memorial)
Dassel-Cokato (Litchfield)
Fergus Falls (Moorhead)
Park Rapids (Detroit Lakes)
Bigfork (Mountain Iron-Buhl)
Hutchinson (Delano)
Holdingford (Kimball)
Springfield (Minnesota Valley Lutheran)
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (Win-E-Mac
St. Cloud Tech (Sauk Rapids-Rice) **Joint Game**
Hawley (Breckenridge)

Saturday, October 5:

Brainerd (Bemidji)

Friday, October 11:

Eagan (Lakeville North)
Waseca (St. James)
New Life Academy (Brooklyn Center)
Park (Cretin-Derham Hall)
Woodbury (Hastings)
Albert Lea (Austin)
Breck (Minnehaha Academy)
St. Cloud Cathedral (Becker)
Armstrong (Totino-Grace)
Red Lake County (Fertile-Beltrami)
New Prague (Red Wing)
Thief River Falls (Crookston)
Mahtomedi (Hill-Murray)
Centennial (Blaine)
Norman County East Ullen Hitterdahl (Win-E-Mac)
Coon Rapids (Maple Grove)
Delano (Litchfield)
Moorhead (Brainerd)
Edina (Hopkins)
Irondale (Cooper)
Redwood Valley (Marshall)
Faribault (Mankato West)
Lyle/Pacelli (Houston)
Royalton (Browerville)

Saturday, October 12:

Gustavus (University of St. Thomas)
Concordia Moorhead (Bethel)
U-Minnesota/Crookston (Concordia-Moorhead)

Wednesday, October 16:

Henry Sibley (Cooper) 
St. Louis Park (Irondale)
Blake (St. Paul Academy)  

Hancock (Underwood)


Saturday, October 19:

Concordia St Paul (Sioux Falls)
SW Minnesota State (Minot State)

Saturday November 2:

Minnesota State-Mankato (Wayne State)

 

Games will be added to the list as they are scheduled.

* Co-op Tackle Cancer Game: both teams raise funds for cancer research and community support.

The Randy Shaver Cancer Research and Community Fund was created to support the cancer community in Minnesota by funding research, prevention, treatment and creating other programs relating to the cancer community's needs. 

Of the monies collected, 90 percent of them will go directly to cancer research and treatment. To date, the foundation has raised over $4 million dollars to support the local cancer community. 

Visit the Minnesota Football Coaches Association website to find the simple steps to create your team's "Tackle Cancer" night.

(Copyright 2013 KARE. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Most Watched Videos