Volunteer Shout Outs: To celebrate National Volunteer Week

8:59 AM, Apr 25, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minn. - To celebrate National Volunteer week, KARE 11 is teaming up with local non-profit organizations to recognize some of the amazing volunteers who serve our community.

Volunteers will be recognized in each newscast, through social media and online. Here are some outstanding volunteers and links to how others can follow their lead.

 

  • 3M E-Mentors - BestPrep  links 3M employees with students at Harding High School in St. Paul
  • Susan Allen - River Valley branch of the YMCA of Greater Twin Cities tennis program
  • Kenneth Barnhill - MN Valley branch of the YMCA of Greater Twin Cities recreation programs
  • Matthew Bealieu - Project coordinator through HandsOn Twin Cities' Impact Now program with Southside Family Nurturing Center
  • Derran Bedward - Emergency Department at Children's Hospitals & Clinics of Minnesota
  • Sara Benzkofer - Project coordinator through HandsOn Twin Cities' Impact Now program with Catholic Charities' Family Service Center
  • Suzanne Berg - YMCA Mentoring Program
  • Marji Branum - Inpatient unit at Children's Hospitals & Clinics of Minnesota
  • Ryan Carlson - YMCA's Kids Stuff Room
  • Char Chmielewski - Vail Place Tour de Vail event.
  • Kellie Christescu - Missionary Evangelism to Corrections, Bible study and art class teacher 
  • Tony Coffey - Board of Directors for Emma B. Howe Family YMCA
  • John & Veronica Commers - Social services and education departments at Catholic Eldercare
  • Gail Cookson - Making kids feel welcome and safe at CornerHouse 
  • Rose Crea - Outreach department at Southside Community Health Services
  • Jerry Cromer-Poire - Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity front desk
  • Steve Davidson - Courage Center IT Department
  • Barb Farrell - CaringBridge Advisory Council
  • Pat Frankenfield - Junior troop leader with Girl Scouts of Minnesota and Wisconsin River Valleys
  • Jackie Graves - Greeter at Hennepin County Medical Center
  • Marion Hall - Instructor at CLUES (Comunidades Latinas Unidas en Servicio)
  • Peggy Hartfiel - Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest financial literacy teacher at Pullman School
  • Jack Haugen - Board member for River Valley YMCA in Prior Lake
  • Glenda Hawkins - "COO" (Chief Organization Officer) at Gilda's Club Twin Cities
  • Tom Hayden - Inpatient unit at Children's Hospitals & Clinics of Minnesota
  • Veronica Hoffman - WomenVenture client services
  • Cheryl Holt - River Valley Riders board member and instructor
  • Health Care Home Telemedicine Team - 10 volunteers at Courage Center 
  • Frangena Johnson - A foster parent in the Multidimensional Treatment Foster Care Program with Volunteers of America
  • Pat Johnson - Instructor with The English Language Learning Center
  • Sandy Johnson - Board member with YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities
  • Allison Kapsner - Dance teacher at Andover YMCA
  • Michael Keller - Special Deputy water patrol with the Hennepin County Sheriff's Office
  • George Kiefner III - Coach for the Rolling Timberwolves basketball teams at Courage Center
  • Carla LaVere - Registration committee with Twin Cities in Motion
  • Lawrence Krause - Troop leader for Boy Scouts of America in Monticello
  • Beth Lehman - Adult Homework Help tutor with Hennepin County Library
  • Ann Lemon - Courage Center administrative and filing work
  • Joleen Krueger - Ambassador for the Colon Cancer Coalition/Get Your Rear in Gear
  • Marina Kuperman - Instructor with The English Learning Center
  • Julie Lawrence - Shop for the Cure store with Komen Twin Cities Race for the Cure
  • Kulani Moti - YMCA Youth in Government Program
  • Nance Murdock - Various roles within Twin Cities RISE!
  • Laura Nelson - YMCA Youth in Government Program
  • Ali Nystrom - Young Professionals Network with Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity
  • Judy Olhoft - Mentor with Kids 'n Kinship
  • Karen Olson - Animal Humane Society, Woodbury site
  • Leslie Ostrem - New Hope Arc's Value Village
  • Joan Purrington - Water safety instructor at the Eastside YMCA
  • Natalie Rahn - Facilitator of support group for graduating inpatient clients at Courage Center
  • Jack Shea - Home ownership orientation volunteer with Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity
  • Randall Sorenson - Fire prevention and education with the Waconia Fire Department
  • Wendy Stansbury-O'Donnell - Cat adoption support with the Animal Humane Society in St. Paul
  • Sarah Stolzenburg - Massage therapist with Health Commons
  • Brian & Joanne Toews - YMCA Youth in Government program
  • Rebeka Tolle - Project Coordinator with HandsOn Twin Cities' Impact Now program and Centro
  • Stephanie Tschida - marketing volunteer with WomenVenture
  • Karin Vukich - Meals on Wheels coordinator at Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
  • Skip Wilke - YMCA camps du Nord, Menogyn, St. Croix and Widjiwagan
  • Brittney Wirth - Advocate at Sexual Violence Center
  • Mary Jo Wiseman - Women Venture donor/financial relations

Thank you to all of these volunteers for the amazing work you do for the community. In the spirit of National Volunteer Week, if you see a volunteer, tell them Thank You!

If you'd like to find volunteer, check out HandsOn Twin Cities' database of opportunities in the area.

 

(Copyright 2013 by KARE. All rights reserved.)

Most Watched Videos